Privacy Policy

The “Tierärzte im Einsatz” Foundation (Vets in Action Foundation), Seestrasse 319a, CH-8804 Au (Switzerland) operates the website http://www.stie.ch. This Privacy Policy informs you of our guidelines regarding the collection, use and disclosure of data we receive from website users.
This Privacy Policy is based on the Swiss Data Protection Law (DSG) and at the same time, where applicable, aligned with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).



1.    Collection and processing of data and purpose of data processing

We primarily use the personal data that you provide to us by using our websites, Facebook, apps and other applications. We collect and process such personal data carefully and only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and only to the extent required for this within the scope of the applicable legal provisions.

1.1.    Collection and use of information
By using the website, you are aware of the collection and processing of personal information in line with this Privacy Policy.
When you use our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal data that enable us to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name ("Personal Information"), your address, your phone number and your e-mail address. As well as other data that you would give us for example during a registration process or when you are doing a donation.

1.2.    Purpose of the data processing
We may use the personal data we collect to provide you with newsletters, marketing or advertising material and other information, and to conclude and execute contracts with you and our partners, in particular also with sponsors. Furthermore, we process the personal data, as far as permitted, for the further development of our offers and services. We may process also personal data for information, advertising and marketing purposes, including for the performance of events, unless you have expressly objected to the use of your data (see clause 5). Personal data of sponsors/donors and recipients of newsletters are passed on to the partner cooperating with us in the areas of communication and fundraising. If we send you promotional material, you can object at any time and we will then put you on a blocking list of further advertising mail.
In addition, we may use the personal data to comply with our legal obligations in Switzerland and abroad and to assert legal claims, as well as to defend ourselves in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings and to prevent and resolve criminal offences or other misconduct.
If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your e-mail to inform you about our activities and to keep you up-dated. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree that we may obtain and process your personal data.
In the areas of communication and fundraising, we intend to collaborate with companies/partners, who will contact users by e-mail (e-mail newsletter) or by other means. For full disclosure of their handling of personal data under their responsibility, these issue their own privacy policy. In this context, we assume no responsibility or liability for the observance of data protection by third parties.

We also use your personal data to provide and improve the website, apps, Facebook and other platforms on which we have a presence, as well as to communicate with third parties and to process inquiries such as those from the media or applications.
Consent can be revoked at any time, but this only has an effect for the future and has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

1.3.    Log data
Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends each time you visit our website. These log data may include information such as the Internet protocol address ("IP address") of your computer, the browser type, the browser version, the pages you visit on our website, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on these pages and other statistics.
We may also use third party services such as Google Analytics to collect, monitor and analyse this information.
The log data section is intended for companies that use analysis or tracking services in websites or applications such as Google Analytics. For this section, these create their own privacy policy for full disclosure under their own responsibility.
We assume no responsibility or liability for the observance of data protection by third parties.


1.4.    Cookies
Cookies are files with small amounts of data that may contain an anonymous, unique identification. Cookies are sent from a website to your browser and are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device, which allows them to be recognised the next time you visit our website.
Like many other websites, we use "cookies" and similar techniques to collect information and better understand how you use our contents and offers. You can, however, instruct your browser to decline all cookies or to indicate when cookies are sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use parts of our website. By using our website and placing an order or consenting to receive newsletters and other promotional e-mails, you consent to the use of cookies. If you do not wish to do so, you must set your browser or your e-mail accordingly.

2.    Data transfer and data transmission abroad

a) Your personal data will be neither passed on nor sold. However, as part of our commitments and activities, they may be disclosed to third parties to the extent permitted and appropriate, either because they process them for us or because they process them for their own purposes. The recipients are in some instances in Switzerland, but they may also be based anywhere in the world. Personal data transferred abroad are no longer covered by the Swiss data protection law. Rather, they are subject to the respective national data protection law or the EU General Data Protection Regulation. If we transfer personal data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an adequate level of protection by means of contracts, or we rely on the legal exemptions of consent, contract execution, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the data subjects. You can obtain information about the guarantees mentioned from the place referred to in Clause 1. However, we reserve the right to black out copies for reasons of data protection or confidentiality or to disclose only extracts.

b) If you pay by credit card, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that their providers have their own privacy statements and are not under our control. As for example Postfinance in will be stored by the software provider customweb GmbH, Winterthur in the data-cloud of Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL, Luxembourg (subsidiary of Amazon Web Service Inc., USA) on their servers in Ireland and checked by the firewall of Cloudflare Inc., USA. Abroad my data is no longer subject to the Swiss Data Protection Act and banking secrecy.



3.    Period of retention

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil contractual or legal obligations, such as for the duration of the entire business relationship, and also in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data may be stored for as long as claims can be made against us or legitimate business interests require retention.

4.    Data security
The security of your personal data is important to us, but please note that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures and commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data. We cannot, however, guarantee absolute security.

5.    Rights of data subjects
You have the right of access, rectification, erasure, the right to limit data processing and to object to our data processing, as well as the right to obtain the release of certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another body, within the framework of the data protection law applicable to your case and to the extent provided for in such legislation. However, we must reserve the right to assert the restrictions prescribed by law or by contract on our part where, for example, we have a duty to store or process certain data, if there is an overriding interest in such data or if they are necessary for the assertion of claims. If you should incur costs as a result of this, we will inform you in advance. You also have the option to withdraw your consent, as mentioned under 1.2.
The exercise of your rights usually requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by providing a copy of your identity card). To exercise your rights, you can contact us at the address provided in Clause 7.
Every data subject also has the option to contact the competent data protection authority or to enforce his or her claims in court. The competent data protection authority for Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

6.    Amendments to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective immediately and will remain in force, except in respect of future changes, which will take effect immediately upon posting on this site. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website is valid in each case. You should therefore consult this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. Your continued use of our website and services following the publication of changes to the Privacy Policy will automatically constitute your acceptance and consent to the changes.


7.    Responsible data protection officer

Unless otherwise stated in specific cases, the foundation “Tierärzte im Einsatz” is responsible for the data processing in respect of our website. If you have any concerns regarding data protection, please contact our data protection officer:

Marc Ducommun
Tierärzte im Einsatz
Seestrasse 319a
Ch-8804 Au
E-Mail: marcducommun@stie.ch

Our data protection officer in the EU/EEA region is
Konstantin Antov
1407 Sofia
Bulgaria
Email: konstantin.antov@stie.ch